Difference between revisions of "1st Mountain Regiment, Royal Artillery"

From 70 Brigade
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 16: Line 16:
  
 
To read a Forum on the co-operation with Commando Forces please click [http://forum.commandoveterans.org/cdoForum/posts/list/0/1296.page#25274 here]
 
To read a Forum on the co-operation with Commando Forces please click [http://forum.commandoveterans.org/cdoForum/posts/list/0/1296.page#25274 here]
 +
 +
''From 1943 the Regiment included the 474th Mountain Battery and, thanks to information received from the son of a member of that Battery it will be possible to add further names to the list of those who served in this Regiment, though they may not have been associated with 70th Infantry Brigade Group.
 +
''That addition to the Personnel List will be made in due course.  Notes were also received from the War Diary of the Unit from the later part of the War and this text will also be added to the later War Diary information.
 +
''
  
 
'''[[Photographs of 452 Battery in Training.]]'''
 
'''[[Photographs of 452 Battery in Training.]]'''
Line 25: Line 29:
 
'''Those known to have served in the 1st Mountain Regiment, Royal Artillery'''.
 
'''Those known to have served in the 1st Mountain Regiment, Royal Artillery'''.
  
[[Arbon A V Gunner 14300236]] <br>
+
[[Adams F Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Addington M Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Allan A Sergeant ]] <br>
 +
[[Allen R Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Arbon Albert Victor Gunner 14300236]] <br>
 +
[[Arthur R Lance Bombardier ]] <br>
 
[[Backhouse A M Gunner 4806871]] <br>
 
[[Backhouse A M Gunner 4806871]] <br>
 +
[[Bagnall J Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Baker G Sergeant ]] <br>
 
[[Bailey Clifford]] <br>
 
[[Bailey Clifford]] <br>
 
[[Bailey J D Lieutenant]] <br>
 
[[Bailey J D Lieutenant]] <br>
 +
[[Baillie S Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Bamborough John George Gunner 14221953]] <br>
 
[[Bamborough John George Gunner 14221953]] <br>
 
[[Barnsley James Gunner 3197885]] <br>
 
[[Barnsley James Gunner 3197885]] <br>
 +
[[Baxter D Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Belton W Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Berry M F Captain]] <br>
 
[[Berry M F Captain]] <br>
 
[[Betteley J A Captain]] <br>
 
[[Betteley J A Captain]] <br>
 +
[[Billing E E Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Bird R Gunner 14310537]] <br>
 
[[Bird R Gunner 14310537]] <br>
 +
[[Booth W Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Boyton L W Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Brady H Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Braithwaite A W Major]] <br>
 
[[Braithwaite A W Major]] <br>
 
[[Bridges William Victor Gunner 1144825]] <br>
 
[[Bridges William Victor Gunner 1144825]] <br>
 +
[[Broome B Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Bunce M Lance Corporal ]] <br>
 +
[[Butning W Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Buttery E E Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Cameron E M Major 39858]] <br>
 
[[Cameron E M Major 39858]] <br>
[[Chaloner B Gunner 14722479]] <br>
+
[[Carter E F Lance Sergeant ]] <br>
 +
[[Cartwright F Lance Sergeant ]] <br>
 +
[[Castle A I Captain ]] <br>
 +
[[Chaloner Bernard Gunner 14722479]] <br>
 +
[[Chapman A R Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Clark T W Lance Sergeant ]] <br>
 +
[[Clarke S Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Cocker A Lance Bombardier ]] <br>
 +
[[Coe H Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Cohen Vincent Oswald Captain 177343]] <br>
 
[[Cohen Vincent Oswald Captain 177343]] <br>
 
[[Cole Alfred George Gunner 4804709]] <br>
 
[[Cole Alfred George Gunner 4804709]] <br>
 
[[Cole Stanley Richard Gunner 4127297]] <br>
 
[[Cole Stanley Richard Gunner 4127297]] <br>
 +
[[Colebrooke R Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Comb Matthew Gunner 4798761]] <br>
 
[[Comb Matthew Gunner 4798761]] <br>
 +
[[Compton A Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Cook Harry Gunner 14223073]] <br>
 
[[Cook Harry Gunner 14223073]] <br>
 
[[Coward Alfred Gunner 14266495]] <br>
 
[[Coward Alfred Gunner 14266495]] <br>
 
[[Craig Thomas Gregson Gunner 13026595]] <br>
 
[[Craig Thomas Gregson Gunner 13026595]] <br>
 +
[[Crowther W Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Culley Charles Geoffrey Gunner 4804801]] <br>
 
[[Culley Charles Geoffrey Gunner 4804801]] <br>
 
[[Dale Harold Gunner 1081154]] <br>
 
[[Dale Harold Gunner 1081154]] <br>
 +
[[Davis L W Captain ]] <br>
 
[[Darvill Henry Gunner 1138808]] <br>
 
[[Darvill Henry Gunner 1138808]] <br>
 +
[[Davis R Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Dawson Herbert Percival Gunner 4805331]] <br>
 
[[Dawson Herbert Percival Gunner 4805331]] <br>
 +
[[Dayson R C Lieutenant ]] <br>
 
[[Dickson Second Lieutenant]] <br>
 
[[Dickson Second Lieutenant]] <br>
 +
[[Dunlop E Lance Bombardier ]] <br>
 +
[[Edwardes M C Captain ]] <br>
 
[[Edwards Thomas Joseph Gunner 4127338]] <br>
 
[[Edwards Thomas Joseph Gunner 4127338]] <br>
 +
[[Egan G Sergeant ]] <br>
 +
[[Evans E J Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Evans Humphrey ap Second Lieutenant]] <br>
 
[[Evans Humphrey ap Second Lieutenant]] <br>
 
[[Fairclough J Major]] <br>
 
[[Fairclough J Major]] <br>
 
[[Farebrother John Albert Gunner]] <br>
 
[[Farebrother John Albert Gunner]] <br>
 
[[Farmer Norman Gunner 14232760]] <br>
 
[[Farmer Norman Gunner 14232760]] <br>
 +
[[Field E Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Fountain Sid Howard Gunner 6473680]] <br>
 
[[Fountain Sid Howard Gunner 6473680]] <br>
 
[[Franklin Maurice Leslie Gunner 4805338]] <br>
 
[[Franklin Maurice Leslie Gunner 4805338]] <br>
Line 63: Line 104:
 
[[Gardner James Main Blair Gunner 1152586]] <br>
 
[[Gardner James Main Blair Gunner 1152586]] <br>
 
[[Geddes William Henderson Gunner 14282245]] <br>
 
[[Geddes William Henderson Gunner 14282245]] <br>
 +
[[George F Lance Bombardier ]] <br>
 
[[Gliddon F.E. Gunner 5564906]] <br>
 
[[Gliddon F.E. Gunner 5564906]] <br>
 +
[[Goodhead R Lance Bombardier ]] <br>
 +
[[Goodman J Lance Bombardier ]] <br>
 
[[Graham Alexander Gunner 5435172]] <br>
 
[[Graham Alexander Gunner 5435172]] <br>
 +
[[Green L B Sergeant ]] <br>
 +
[[Griffin J Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Grocock R E Lance Bombardier 4807023]] <br>
 
[[Grocock R E Lance Bombardier 4807023]] <br>
[[Hampson A H Gunner 912206]] <br>
+
[[Guest R Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Hammond T Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Hampson Albert Henry Gunner 912206]] <br>
 
[[Hancock F S W Captain]] <br>
 
[[Hancock F S W Captain]] <br>
 +
[[Handy F Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Hargreaves E Private ]] <br>
 +
[[Harrison C F Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Hastings J Lance Sergeant ]] <br>
 +
[[Hay R G Corporal ]] <br>
 +
[[Heaven C B Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Hillery Robert Young Gunner 1115470]] <br>
 
[[Hillery Robert Young Gunner 1115470]] <br>
 
[[Hills Donald Patrick Gunner 14551763]] <br>
 
[[Hills Donald Patrick Gunner 14551763]] <br>
Line 96: Line 150:
 
[[Hough Patrick Ronald Alfred Gunner 14330343]] <br>
 
[[Hough Patrick Ronald Alfred Gunner 14330343]] <br>
 
[[House J H Captain]] <br>
 
[[House J H Captain]] <br>
 +
[[Hudson W A Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Hulbert J H Major]] <br>
 
[[Hulbert J H Major]] <br>
[[Humphreys B T Lieutenant 289230]] <br>
+
[[Humphreys Bruce Tyson Lieutenant 289230]] <br>
 +
[[Issott N Bombardier ]] <br>
 +
[[Jackson G Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[James E Lance Bombardier 1102538]] <br>
 
[[James E Lance Bombardier 1102538]] <br>
 +
[[Keelan R E T Major ]] <br>
 
[[Kidston Adrian Alan Oliphant Lieutenant 304038]] <br>
 
[[Kidston Adrian Alan Oliphant Lieutenant 304038]] <br>
 +
[[Kidwell A Bombardier ]] <br>
 +
[[Knott D Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Lamb R Gunner 1148526]] <br>
 
[[Lamb R Gunner 1148526]] <br>
 
[[Lane R Gunner 7959442]] <br>
 
[[Lane R Gunner 7959442]] <br>
 +
[[Lemar E E Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Lewis B Gunner 911917]] <br>
 
[[Lewis B Gunner 911917]] <br>
 
[[Lloyd William Henry Gunner 327939]] <br>
 
[[Lloyd William Henry Gunner 327939]] <br>
Line 108: Line 169:
 
[[Lowe W J Lance Bombardier 4807529]] <br>
 
[[Lowe W J Lance Bombardier 4807529]] <br>
 
[[Lyman Captain]] <br>
 
[[Lyman Captain]] <br>
 +
[[MacAndrew C N G Captain ]] <br>
 +
[[Mallard H Sergeant ]] <br>
 
[[Mansbridge S H S Captain 186489]] <br>
 
[[Mansbridge S H S Captain 186489]] <br>
 
[[Marshall Philip John Robb Captain 261093]] <br>
 
[[Marshall Philip John Robb Captain 261093]] <br>
Line 113: Line 176:
 
[[Mason B Lance Bombardier 14250565]] <br>
 
[[Mason B Lance Bombardier 14250565]] <br>
 
[[Mason J Gunner 4807023]] <br>
 
[[Mason J Gunner 4807023]] <br>
[[Moore N W Lieutenant 278874]] <br>
+
[[Mathews J Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[McCormack P Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[McGarry M Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Mellors S Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Miller A Sergeant ]] <br>
 +
[[Moore Norman Winfrid Lieutenant 278874]] <br>
 +
[[Moores P Lance Bombardier ]] <br>
 +
[[Morgan D Bombardier ]] <br>
 
[[Morley Sydney Bombardier 4804137]] <br>
 
[[Morley Sydney Bombardier 4804137]] <br>
 
[[Moss S Gunner 1117524]] <br>
 
[[Moss S Gunner 1117524]] <br>
Line 119: Line 189:
 
[[Moxham R Lance Bombardier 1158816]] <br>
 
[[Moxham R Lance Bombardier 1158816]] <br>
 
[[Murray J Gunner 325702]] <br>
 
[[Murray J Gunner 325702]] <br>
 +
[[Niss K Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Oates G Gunner 886929]] <br>
 
[[Oates G Gunner 886929]] <br>
[[Pagett G C Gunner 14442784]] <br>
+
[[O'Connor B Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Osman O Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Pagett Gerald Charles Gunner 14442784]] <br>
 
[[Papworth William Robert Gunner 1077970]] <br>
 
[[Papworth William Robert Gunner 1077970]] <br>
 +
[[Parnham J Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Pember John Alexander Joseph Gunner 1141304]] <br>
 
[[Pember John Alexander Joseph Gunner 1141304]] <br>
 
[[Peyton H R Lieutenant]] <br>
 
[[Peyton H R Lieutenant]] <br>
 +
[[Phelps H Battery Sergeant Major ]] <br>
 +
[[Potter W Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Preece W Sergeant ]] <br>
 
[[Pyne W P S Second Lieutenant]]  <br>
 
[[Pyne W P S Second Lieutenant]]  <br>
 +
[[Quinn R Bombardier]] <br>
 
[[Radford J V D Lieutenant Colonel]] <br>
 
[[Radford J V D Lieutenant Colonel]] <br>
 +
[[Reedman A Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Regan S Lance Bombardier 1706358]] <br>
 
[[Regan S Lance Bombardier 1706358]] <br>
 +
[[Richardson W Lance Bombardier ]] <br>
 +
[[Rideout W Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Rilot A Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Robins E Bombardier ]] <br>
 
[[Rogers E E Sergeant 777382]] <br>
 
[[Rogers E E Sergeant 777382]] <br>
 +
[[Rondeau W Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Ruston Edward Walter Major 451 Battery]] <br>
 
[[Ruston Edward Walter Major 451 Battery]] <br>
 
[[Rutter John Edward Gunner 4810020]] <br>
 
[[Rutter John Edward Gunner 4810020]] <br>
 
[[Salmon Second Lieutenant]] <br>
 
[[Salmon Second Lieutenant]] <br>
 +
[[Salter E Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Saunders G Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Sharples F Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Shaw D Sawyer Captain ]] <br>
 +
[[Simpson G Bombardier ]] <br>
 
[[Simpson P Gunner 14404264]] <br>
 
[[Simpson P Gunner 14404264]] <br>
 +
[[Slade E T Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Slingsby E Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Smith David Gunner]] <br>
 
[[Smith David Gunner]] <br>
 
[[Smith Harry Clapham Lieutenant 262412]] <br>
 
[[Smith Harry Clapham Lieutenant 262412]] <br>
 +
[[Smith J H T Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Speirs R D Lieutenant ]] <br>
 +
[[Speller F Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Summerill D Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Swaby G Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Taylor A Corporal ]] <br>
 +
[[Timms J E Bombardier ]] <br>
 
[[Tremesheere J S W Major]] <br>
 
[[Tremesheere J S W Major]] <br>
 +
[[Trewin B E Lieutenant]] <br>
 +
[[Tudor G D C Lieutenant ]] <br>
 
[[Turner Deryk Wilfred Lieutenant 304074]] <br>
 
[[Turner Deryk Wilfred Lieutenant 304074]] <br>
 +
[[Turner W Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Walls H Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Waterman J Bombardier ]] <br>
 +
[[Watters G Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Wheatman N Sergeant ]] <br>
 +
[[Whittaker A Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Williams K Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Windo S Gunner ]] <br>
 
[[Winkworth A Gunner 1133401]] <br>
 
[[Winkworth A Gunner 1133401]] <br>
 +
[[Woodcock A Gunner ]] <br>
 +
[[Woolley P M Lieutenant ]] <br>
 
[[Wright George Daniel Francis Gunner]] <br>
 
[[Wright George Daniel Francis Gunner]] <br>
 
[[Wymer C Gunner 829702]] <br>
 
[[Wymer C Gunner 829702]] <br>

Latest revision as of 13:48, 22 July 2022

The 1st Mountain Regiment, Royal Artillery, incorporating four Mountain Batteries - 451, 452, 453 and 454 - served alongside the 70th Infantry Brigade for part of 1942, during the time that the Brigade was training in Mountain Warfare.

The War Diary for the Regiment is set out below and has been confined, in the case of this Website, to 1942, towards the end of which period the Regiment was separated, on the basis of a new War Establishment, into two Regiments - the 1st and 3rd Mountain Regiments.

Readers interested in the history of these Units can search a number of Internet sources which will describe their later service.

The Regiment was armed and equipped with the 3.7 Howitzer, essentially a Pack-Howitzer carried in sections on Mules, and a range of specialist Internet sources are referenced below, so that those interested can learn more of this versatile and long-lived piece of artillery. A series of photographs of 452 Battery in training exercises in Aviemore in Scotland in 1942 are included in an additional page below.

To read the Wikipedia page on the 3.7 Howitzer, please click [here].

To read the detailed data sheet on this artillery piece, please click[here].

To see an illustrated piece on the gun, please click[here].

To read an account of 1st Mountain Regiment in the Netherlands in 1944 please click[here].

To read a Forum on the co-operation with Commando Forces please click here

From 1943 the Regiment included the 474th Mountain Battery and, thanks to information received from the son of a member of that Battery it will be possible to add further names to the list of those who served in this Regiment, though they may not have been associated with 70th Infantry Brigade Group. That addition to the Personnel List will be made in due course. Notes were also received from the War Diary of the Unit from the later part of the War and this text will also be added to the later War Diary information.

Photographs of 452 Battery in Training.

Regimental War Diary

War Diary of the 1st Mountain Regiment, Royal Artillery, 1942.

Those known to have served in the 1st Mountain Regiment, Royal Artillery.

Adams F Gunner
Addington M Gunner
Allan A Sergeant
Allen R Gunner
Arbon Albert Victor Gunner 14300236
Arthur R Lance Bombardier
Backhouse A M Gunner 4806871
Bagnall J Gunner
Baker G Sergeant
Bailey Clifford
Bailey J D Lieutenant
Baillie S Gunner
Bamborough John George Gunner 14221953
Barnsley James Gunner 3197885
Baxter D Gunner
Belton W Gunner
Berry M F Captain
Betteley J A Captain
Billing E E Gunner
Bird R Gunner 14310537
Booth W Gunner
Boyton L W Gunner
Brady H Gunner
Braithwaite A W Major
Bridges William Victor Gunner 1144825
Broome B Gunner
Bunce M Lance Corporal
Butning W Gunner
Buttery E E Gunner
Cameron E M Major 39858
Carter E F Lance Sergeant
Cartwright F Lance Sergeant
Castle A I Captain
Chaloner Bernard Gunner 14722479
Chapman A R Gunner
Clark T W Lance Sergeant
Clarke S Gunner
Cocker A Lance Bombardier
Coe H Gunner
Cohen Vincent Oswald Captain 177343
Cole Alfred George Gunner 4804709
Cole Stanley Richard Gunner 4127297
Colebrooke R Gunner
Comb Matthew Gunner 4798761
Compton A Gunner
Cook Harry Gunner 14223073
Coward Alfred Gunner 14266495
Craig Thomas Gregson Gunner 13026595
Crowther W Gunner
Culley Charles Geoffrey Gunner 4804801
Dale Harold Gunner 1081154
Davis L W Captain
Darvill Henry Gunner 1138808
Davis R Gunner
Dawson Herbert Percival Gunner 4805331
Dayson R C Lieutenant
Dickson Second Lieutenant
Dunlop E Lance Bombardier
Edwardes M C Captain
Edwards Thomas Joseph Gunner 4127338
Egan G Sergeant
Evans E J Gunner
Evans Humphrey ap Second Lieutenant
Fairclough J Major
Farebrother John Albert Gunner
Farmer Norman Gunner 14232760
Field E Gunner
Fountain Sid Howard Gunner 6473680
Franklin Maurice Leslie Gunner 4805338
Franks Frederick Stephen Gunner 1773437
Friskney Ernest John Gunner 4804726
Fry W Gunner 14377220
Fuller Charles Frank Gunner 14233715
Gardner James Main Blair Gunner 1152586
Geddes William Henderson Gunner 14282245
George F Lance Bombardier
Gliddon F.E. Gunner 5564906
Goodhead R Lance Bombardier
Goodman J Lance Bombardier
Graham Alexander Gunner 5435172
Green L B Sergeant
Griffin J Gunner
Grocock R E Lance Bombardier 4807023
Guest R Gunner
Hammond T Gunner
Hampson Albert Henry Gunner 912206
Hancock F S W Captain
Handy F Gunner
Hargreaves E Private
Harrison C F Gunner
Hastings J Lance Sergeant
Hay R G Corporal
Heaven C B Gunner
Hillery Robert Young Gunner 1115470
Hills Donald Patrick Gunner 14551763
Hinchcliffe Gordon Gunner 14275649
Hinsley G Bombardier 4806686
Hobson Harry Gunner 1120901
Hodges Harry Leonard Gunner 1775563
Hodgson Thomas Norman Gunner 1117330
Holdsworth Cyril Gunner 14275651
Hollihead Victor Gunner 1109074
Holliman Reginald Gunner 1150145
Hollingsworth Frederick George Gunner 1077386
Hollingsworth W L Lieutenant
Hollister Frederick Gunner 886234
Holmes George Gunner 843512
Holmes John Robert Gunner 550647
Holmes John William Gunner 4805828
Hook Arthur Victor Gunner 4807504
Hope James Gunner 916474
Hopkins Peter Gunner 14278672
Hopson Eric Gunner 838580
Hopwood William Gunner 1117417
Horne Ernest George Gunner 904450
Hornsey James Alfred Gunner 1144716
Horton William Gunner 14583977
Hoskin Roy Nelson Gunner 2563483
Hoskins James Arthur Gunner 1138574
Hough Patrick Ronald Alfred Gunner 14330343
House J H Captain
Hudson W A Gunner
Hulbert J H Major
Humphreys Bruce Tyson Lieutenant 289230
Issott N Bombardier
Jackson G Gunner
James E Lance Bombardier 1102538
Keelan R E T Major
Kidston Adrian Alan Oliphant Lieutenant 304038
Kidwell A Bombardier
Knott D Gunner
Lamb R Gunner 1148526
Lane R Gunner 7959442
Lemar E E Gunner
Lewis B Gunner 911917
Lloyd William Henry Gunner 327939
Longden C Gunner 972947
Loveys L G Captain
Lowe W J Lance Bombardier 4807529
Lyman Captain
MacAndrew C N G Captain
Mallard H Sergeant
Mansbridge S H S Captain 186489
Marshall Philip John Robb Captain 261093
Martin James Gunner 115743
Mason B Lance Bombardier 14250565
Mason J Gunner 4807023
Mathews J Gunner
McCormack P Gunner
McGarry M Gunner
Mellors S Gunner
Miller A Sergeant
Moore Norman Winfrid Lieutenant 278874
Moores P Lance Bombardier
Morgan D Bombardier
Morley Sydney Bombardier 4804137
Moss S Gunner 1117524
Mountjoy William Albert Thomas Lance Bombardier 14289637
Moxham R Lance Bombardier 1158816
Murray J Gunner 325702
Niss K Gunner
Oates G Gunner 886929
O'Connor B Gunner
Osman O Gunner
Pagett Gerald Charles Gunner 14442784
Papworth William Robert Gunner 1077970
Parnham J Gunner
Pember John Alexander Joseph Gunner 1141304
Peyton H R Lieutenant
Phelps H Battery Sergeant Major
Potter W Gunner
Preece W Sergeant
Pyne W P S Second Lieutenant
Quinn R Bombardier
Radford J V D Lieutenant Colonel
Reedman A Gunner
Regan S Lance Bombardier 1706358
Richardson W Lance Bombardier
Rideout W Gunner
Rilot A Gunner
Robins E Bombardier
Rogers E E Sergeant 777382
Rondeau W Gunner
Ruston Edward Walter Major 451 Battery
Rutter John Edward Gunner 4810020
Salmon Second Lieutenant
Salter E Gunner
Saunders G Gunner
Sharples F Gunner
Shaw D Sawyer Captain
Simpson G Bombardier
Simpson P Gunner 14404264
Slade E T Gunner
Slingsby E Gunner
Smith David Gunner
Smith Harry Clapham Lieutenant 262412
Smith J H T Gunner
Speirs R D Lieutenant
Speller F Gunner
Summerill D Gunner
Swaby G Gunner
Taylor A Corporal
Timms J E Bombardier
Tremesheere J S W Major
Trewin B E Lieutenant
Tudor G D C Lieutenant
Turner Deryk Wilfred Lieutenant 304074
Turner W Gunner
Walls H Gunner
Waterman J Bombardier
Watters G Gunner
Wheatman N Sergeant
Whittaker A Gunner
Williams K Gunner
Windo S Gunner
Winkworth A Gunner 1133401
Woodcock A Gunner
Woolley P M Lieutenant
Wright George Daniel Francis Gunner
Wymer C Gunner 829702
Wymer C Gunner 14401427
Young M T Major


Photographs of the Regiment on parade, and on what appears to be a mountain warfare exercise.

Thanks to the family of Clifford Bailey, a series of postcard-sized photographs of the Regiment are set out below. Other than one image featuring Clifford himself, there is no information on the individuals featured, and any user who can identify any of the men featured is invited to get in touch, using the link below. The first response received to this invitation came from John Ruston - son of Major Ruston - Battery Commander of 451 Battery, who is featured in the first image on the left of the leading trio - escorting the inspecting General. The "parade" images were apparently taken in 1945 at a former Kriegsmarine Barracks at Neustadt, on the Baltic.

The photographs are, however, of particular value in showing the weapons and equipment of the unit, and especially the mule-pack configuration, the images of which may well have been taken during the time the Regiment was training with 70th Brigade, and the Indian Mule Companies, in Wales and Scotland, and which show clearly some of the specialist kit - such as the metal framed "Alpine Rucksack" - one example of which was used by the author on a school visit to Germany and Belgium in 1958, having been purchased as Army Surplus. The method of carrying the parts of the guns can also be seen - requiring specialist harness for the mules.

Two further sets of photographs, understood to have been taken by Captain Cohen of 452 Battery, are set out above under the heading of [452 Battery in Training]. These were kindly forwarded to the author by Captain Cohen's niece, and are, perhaps, even more specific on the appearance of the Mules and their specialist harness, together with exercise images of the 3.7 Howitzers in action.

Inspection Party 1
Inspection Party 2
Inspection Party 3
Outside HQ 2
Outside HQ 3
Outside HQ 4
Outside HQ 5
Signals Section
Possibly demonstrating dismantling a howitzer
Addressing the Regiment
Clifford Bailey is on the left of the front row


The following two "Mule Pack" photographs, according to John Ruston - to whom we are very grateful - are of a Summer 1942 exercise out of Trawsfynydd - the actual location being the Rhinogydd Mountains, west of Trawsfynydd, near Harlech. The route being used is known as "The Roman Steps". The area of the flatter ground is the crest "Bwlch Tyddiad". The first of the photos was a particular favourite of Major Ruston's, hanging as it did in the family home for many years after the War.


Mule Pack 1
Mule Pack 2








For detailed and reliable information on British Artillery in World War Two, the interested reader is advised to consult Nigel Evans' Website at http://nigelef.tripod.com/

Sincere thanks are due to Nigel for his agreement to allowing this hyperlink to be put in place.


To contact the author by e-mail with any queries, or to send information - click here.