Difference between revisions of "9th Battalion Manchester Regiment"

From 70 Brigade
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 16: Line 16:
 
'''Personnel Records for 1st Manchester'''
 
'''Personnel Records for 1st Manchester'''
  
No personnel have been listed as yet from the 1943 War Diary, but, thanks to the advanced search protocols now available from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission, it has been possible to extract a list of Regimental casualties.  These have been listed below but include those identified as 9th Battalion and 1/9th Battalion but not those identified as from 2/9th Battalion.  If it transpires that those men should also be included, they will be added subsequently.
+
No personnel have been listed as yet from the 1943 War Diary, but, thanks to the advanced search protocols now available from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission, it has been possible to extract a list of Regimental casualties.  These have been listed below but include those identified as 9th Battalion and 1/9th Battalion but not those identified as from 2/9th Battalion.  As will be seen from the Wikipedia article the 2/9th Battalion - a duplicate of the 1/9th Battalion - was converted in 1941 to become the 88th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery, so the casualties listed as being from that Battalion will be added to those from the 88th Anti-Tank Regiment.
 +
 
 +
[[Anderton Horace Private 3527854]] <br>
 +
[[Ashford John Vernon Corporal 3530651]] <br>
 +
[[Barnes James Henry Sergeant 3534517]] <br>
 +
[[Blenkinsop Frederick James Private 3452838]] <br>
 +
[[Booth Norman Private 3532054]] <br>
 +
[[Bowman Sidney Private 3532233]] <br>
 +
[[Brown Thomas Henry Private 3512752]] <br>
 +
[[Burdekin Henry Private 3530876]] <br>
 +
[[Card Harry Leslie Private 7918337]] <br>
 +
[[Carter Alexander Private 4132344]] <br>
 +
[[Connell Lawrence Corporal 3531801]] <br>
 +
[[Cook William John Private 5112162]] <br>
 +
[[Cookson Harry Private 3534619]] <br>
 +
[[Cording George Albert Private 3527045]] <br>
 +
[[Dams William Henry Lance Corporal 3858502]] <br>
 +
[[Delahunty James Wilfred Private 3532489]] <br>
 +
[[Derham-Reid James Benjamin Roscoe Major 58183]] <br>
 +
[[Dodgshon Geoffrey Captain 262489]] <br>
 +
[[Donovan Stanley Private 3532329]] <br>
 +
[[Downhill Albert Private 14229297]] <br>
 +
[[Fletcher Brian Private 3529246]] <br>
 +
[[Goodier John Edward Private 4131067]] <br>
 +
[[Griffin George Private 3533244]] <br>
 +
[[Halliday John Corporal 4130582]] <br>
 +
[[Harrison Alfred Private 3526027]] <br>
 +
[[Hillson Robert Private 3529086]] <br>
 +
[[Howard Charles Private 3532388]] <br>
 +
[[Howcroft Leonard Private 14323371]] <br>
 +
[[Howe Edward Private 6354365]] <br>

Revision as of 14:21, 8 December 2019

Unit Details

Name: 1st Manchester
Abbreviation: 9th

History

To read the Wikipedia page on the Regiment please click here.

War Diary

Unfortunately, the exercise to collect and collate the War Diary for this unit, limited to the period with which it was in contact with 70th Infantry Brigade, was unsuccessful.

Further research will be necessary at a future point to trace and document those War Diaries. The only period held on file is from April to December 1943 - during which the Battalion was part of 54 Division for most of the time and associated with 163rd Brigade.

Personnel Records for 1st Manchester

No personnel have been listed as yet from the 1943 War Diary, but, thanks to the advanced search protocols now available from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission, it has been possible to extract a list of Regimental casualties. These have been listed below but include those identified as 9th Battalion and 1/9th Battalion but not those identified as from 2/9th Battalion. As will be seen from the Wikipedia article the 2/9th Battalion - a duplicate of the 1/9th Battalion - was converted in 1941 to become the 88th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery, so the casualties listed as being from that Battalion will be added to those from the 88th Anti-Tank Regiment.

Anderton Horace Private 3527854
Ashford John Vernon Corporal 3530651
Barnes James Henry Sergeant 3534517
Blenkinsop Frederick James Private 3452838
Booth Norman Private 3532054
Bowman Sidney Private 3532233
Brown Thomas Henry Private 3512752
Burdekin Henry Private 3530876
Card Harry Leslie Private 7918337
Carter Alexander Private 4132344
Connell Lawrence Corporal 3531801
Cook William John Private 5112162
Cookson Harry Private 3534619
Cording George Albert Private 3527045
Dams William Henry Lance Corporal 3858502
Delahunty James Wilfred Private 3532489
Derham-Reid James Benjamin Roscoe Major 58183
Dodgshon Geoffrey Captain 262489
Donovan Stanley Private 3532329
Downhill Albert Private 14229297
Fletcher Brian Private 3529246
Goodier John Edward Private 4131067
Griffin George Private 3533244
Halliday John Corporal 4130582
Harrison Alfred Private 3526027
Hillson Robert Private 3529086
Howard Charles Private 3532388
Howcroft Leonard Private 14323371
Howe Edward Private 6354365