Difference between revisions of "9th Battalion Manchester Regiment"

From 70 Brigade
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 78: Line 78:
 
[[Stubbs Robert Eric Private 3532351]] <br>
 
[[Stubbs Robert Eric Private 3532351]] <br>
 
[[Taylor Bernard Private 3532352]] <br>
 
[[Taylor Bernard Private 3532352]] <br>
[[
+
[[Taylor Robert Private 3532360]] <br>
 +
[[White Edward Corporal 3763878]] <br>
 +
[[White James Corporal 3442325]] <br>
 +
[[Whittaker John Private 3537082]] <br>
 +
[[Wild Arthur Private 3529580]] <br>
 +
[[Wilkinson Harry Corporal 3525840]] <br>
 +
[[Williams Douglas Kenneth Private 3529109]] <br>
 +
[[Wilson James Douglas Lance Corporal 3532575]] <br>
 +
[[Worthington Alfred Robinson Private 3532379]] <br>
 +
[[Wren ALbert Sanderson Lance Corporal 3523231]] <br>
 +
[[Wright Albert Private 3524871]] <br>
 +
[[Wyllie Thomas Private 1749828]] <br>

Revision as of 12:19, 10 December 2019

Unit Details

Name: 1st Manchester
Abbreviation: 9th

History

To read the Wikipedia page on the Regiment please click here.

War Diary

Unfortunately, the exercise to collect and collate the War Diary for this unit, limited to the period with which it was in contact with 70th Infantry Brigade, was unsuccessful.

Further research will be necessary at a future point to trace and document those War Diaries. The only period held on file is from April to December 1943 - during which the Battalion was part of 54 Division for most of the time and associated with 163rd Brigade.

Personnel Records for 1st Manchester

No personnel have been listed as yet from the 1943 War Diary, but, thanks to the advanced search protocols now available from the Commonwealth War Graves Commission, it has been possible to extract a list of Regimental casualties. These have been listed below but include those identified as 9th Battalion and 1/9th Battalion but not those identified as from 2/9th Battalion. As will be seen from the Wikipedia article the 2/9th Battalion - a duplicate of the 1/9th Battalion - was converted in 1941 to become the 88th Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Artillery, so the casualties listed as being from that Battalion will be added to those from the 88th Anti-Tank Regiment.

Anderton Horace Private 3527854
Ashford John Vernon Corporal 3530651
Barnes James Henry Sergeant 3534517
Blenkinsop Frederick James Private 3452838
Booth Norman Private 3532054
Bowman Sidney Private 3532233
Brown Thomas Henry Private 3512752
Burdekin Henry Private 3530876
Card Harry Leslie Private 7918337
Carter Alexander Private 4132344
Connell Lawrence Corporal 3531801
Cook William John Private 5112162
Cookson Harry Private 3534619
Cording George Albert Private 3527045
Dams William Henry Lance Corporal 3858502
Delahunty James Wilfred Private 3532489
Derham-Reid James Benjamin Roscoe Major 58183
Dodgshon Geoffrey Captain 262489
Donovan Stanley Private 3532329
Downhill Albert Private 14229297
Fletcher Brian Private 3529246
Goodier John Edward Private 4131067
Griffin George Private 3533244
Halliday John Corporal 4130582
Harrison Alfred Private 3526027
Hillson Robert Private 3529086
Howard Charles Private 3532388
Howcroft Leonard Private 14323371
Howe Edward Private 6354365
Johnson Thomas Lance Corporal 3530673
Keeling Joseph Private 3531873
Kelly Patrick Private 14537999
Kendall Gordon Edward Lance Corporal 5621247
Kenworthy James Lance Corporal 3531565
Knight Reginald Private 11426134
Knowles Percy Private 3529906
Lacy Joseph Private 3532029
Lee Herbert Private 3529815
Maile Herbert Private 3513516
Moores Kenneth Private 3537055
Moores Tom Sergeant 3527151
Moss Thomas Edward Private 3657506
Murray Robert Private 118412
McPherson Malcolm Walter Leonard Lance Corporal 3525730
Nixon Kenneth Broomfield Lieutenant 265906
O'Connor Richard Private 3529082
Owen Joseph Griffith Lance Corporal 3532371
Parker George Herbert Private 3532311
Parsons Leslie Lewis Private 5621093
Pridham Edward Sergeant 3528999
Rainger Norman Private 3861869
Richards Bryn Private 7943457
Richards Thomas Corporal 3532334
Rossall Richard Private 3532167
Roughley Ernest Lance Sergeant 3859396
Slack James Robinson Private 3530886
Souter Henry Private 14665875
Stanley Tom Private 3530467
Stubbs Robert Eric Private 3532351
Taylor Bernard Private 3532352
Taylor Robert Private 3532360
White Edward Corporal 3763878
White James Corporal 3442325
Whittaker John Private 3537082
Wild Arthur Private 3529580
Wilkinson Harry Corporal 3525840
Williams Douglas Kenneth Private 3529109
Wilson James Douglas Lance Corporal 3532575
Worthington Alfred Robinson Private 3532379
Wren ALbert Sanderson Lance Corporal 3523231
Wright Albert Private 3524871
Wyllie Thomas Private 1749828