Men not yet confirmed as being members of the Brigade

From 70 Brigade
Jump to: navigation, search

In researching the identities of members of the Brigade's units - especially the three Infantry Battalions - evidence suggested that the following men were quite probably members of one of the units. However, definitive evidence proving that fact has not yet been found. As a result, this list was created and is awaiting further clarification.

Readers who have an interest in one or more of these names are asked to contact the researcher if they have any such evidence which could show the relevant Battalion affiliations. If that is forthcoming, the record concerned will be transferred to the appropriate Battalion personnel list.

Personnel Records for possible Brigade members

Ackroyd Albert 4457219
Alderton Ernest Victor Pte 5341771
Alexander Albert Pte 5680593
Allsop George 4461464
Ambrosino Albert Pte 5675938
Amos Henry (Harry) Charles 4445181
Anderson William 4445786
Archibald Jacob Usher 4455268
Atkin Harry George 4458004
Avis Ronald Edward Henry Pte 14203472
Bailey Albert 4453205
Bailey Bernard Pte 5680801
Baker William Edward Pte 6151429
Baker William Henry Pte 5680945
Bamford William Pte 4746993
Barker Robert 4445519
Barker William Henry Pte 5891179
Barnett Eric Charles 4445462
Barrett Joseph 4461622
Bates Sidney 4457389
Batkin Ernest 3532133
Bell Thomas 4462064
Bennett Vernon Lloyd 4450414
Benson Edgar Thomas Pte 5339141
Berry Joseph 4445797
Bevan George Henry Pte 6149714
Biggs Albert Pte 5683043
Birkett James Brice 4453278
Bishop Philip Henry Pte 5347131
Blackmore Matthew John Pte 5190536
Boyle George Pte 14206367
Buckham George 4455266
Burns George 4261937
Burrows Ronald Pte 5680430
Burt George Edwin Pte 5683101
Byrne Thomas Pte 14206306
Carpenter Harry 4461703
Carudel Andre George 4461574
Cashman Maurice Henry Pte 5338960
Cheverall Austin Leslie Jack Pte 5680726
Clark Frederick Arthur Pte 14206369
Clarke Thomas Pte 5342456
Coils Stanley 4461267
Comer Riven John Pte 5671134
Conlan Arthur Pte 14206368
Cook Sidney 4456409
Cooper Norman Richard Pte 5346885
Cope William Richard Pte 5498994
Cornell Walter Leslie 4455279
Corner Charles Edward 4457390
Coulson James 4453314
Coulter William Pte 7010851
Coventry Arthur Timperly 4461498
Cowie William 4461499
Cox Maurice Pte 5682637
Craven Jack 4457934
Croom Robert 4456793
Cross Daniel Pte 14206371
Crosswell Leonard James Pte 5339652
Crow John George Pte 6144408
Crowe Ralph 4341024
Cummings Stephen Peter Pte 6469012
Curran Frances Pte 14206338
Curry John George 4265783
Cushley Victor 3185424
Daley James William Pte 4456657
Dallas William J. 3185659
Darroch James Hall 4273335
Davidson William L. 4450430
Davies Matthew Pte 14203126
Davies Robert Pte 14544247
Dawson Ralph Cyril Pte 4753002
Dent Thomas 4449976
Diamond Robert 4450102
Dixon Arthur Miles 4455408
Dodds James 4450586
Dodge Edward Henry Pte 5683071
Doherty Thomas Pte 993582
Douglas Edward H. Pte 6925140
Dudbridge Edgar James Pte 5680779
Eaton James Thomas Pte 14206375
Elliott Douglas Victor Pte 5671761
Elliott Edwin 4455371
Elliott Maurice Edward Pte 5342603
Emmett Arthur Pte 14202763
Evans Eric 4462018
Evans Fred Anthony Pte 14206278
Everard William Frederick 4455363
Every Eric Pte 14402496
Fabray Edward William Pte 5336696
Farrier Frederick Ernest Pte 5337387
Fisher Frederick Ronald Pte 5680664
Fisher James Bowman 4448521
Fishwick Thomas Henry 4272796
Flanders Joseph Pte 14206191
Forster Robert 4445541
Francis George 4445934
French John 4453616
French Sydney Herbert Pte 14206281
Furness Thomas Pte 5042970
Galloway Herbert Pte 14206376
Gant Reginald William Pte 5343622
Garthand Henry 4457417
Gay Cecil Horace Pte 5674956
Gedge Edward Trevor Pte 14412000
George Albert William Pte 5682943
Gerrard Clifford Pte 14206371
Gibson John Robert Pte 14206401
Gibson Matthew Pte 14206378
Gibson William John Pte 5346907
Gleave Kenneth Pte 14206402
Glen Raymond Pte 6149142
Glucas Edward Pte 14206336
Gollaglee Thomas Pte 4684458
Gornall Richard Francis Pte 14206403
Graham Thomas William 4447150
Grant Harry Wilson 4461524
Grant John Windsore 3317218
Grass Robert James 4461980
Gravell Fred George Pte 5340260
Gray James Pte 14206404
Greatorex William 7335698
Greaves James Arthur Pte 14206379
Green Reginald Thomas Pte 5347935
Griffiths Reginald 4453255
Grimes John 4454638
Grist Albert Frederick Pte 5680982
Groom Albert Edward Pte 14206405
Gubbins George Arthur Pte 5672217
Gulliford Henry Pte 4865576
Guy Wilfred 4454728
Haddock John W. 4455606
Hall Richard William 4450405
Hall Stanley 4455836
Halman Philip James Pte 5339584
Halsey Ernest Montague Pte 11405103
Handley Frederick 7211083
Hands James Frederick Grant 4445846
Harding Edward 4445699
Hardy Maurice William Pte 5052617
Hardy William 4454686
Hargreaves Archer Pte 4545568
Harmston Arthur William Pte 4803501
Harris Reginald Pte 5343367
Harrison Thomas 813634
Harrison William Henry Pte 5346447
Hartington Marquis Pte 14206341
Healey Harold Pte 14206283
Henry Arthur Mills 4450458
Herbert Albert Andrew Pte 5336942
Heron John Clifton Pte 4469227
Hill Edward Arthur Pte 5680783
Hind Wilfred 4454602
Hodge Ernest William Pte 6912373
Hodgkiss Edward 4449722
Hook Sydney Robert Pte 6404985
Hughes Edwin 4456768
Hughes Harry 4461962
Hughes Oswald Bowman Pte 4452306
Humphrey John Harold Pte 5346926
Hurst Eric Pte 14202851
Iceton George Edward 4457030
Inglis James 2756304
Jackson George Willie 4264798
Jackson Robert Kendrew 4446335
Jempson Guy Pte 5346487
Jerrams Stanley Richard Pte 5392698
Johnson Malcolm W. 4455747
Johnson Robert Thomas Pte 5508598
Joicey Edward 4453130
Jones Kenneth 4461552
Keith George Williamson 4450722
Keith Joseph 4259008
Kelso John 2975191
Kent Ronald William Pte 5836753
Kingdon Dennis George Pte 5683154
Kirton Robert William 4455380
Last Frank 4445265
Lawler William Patrick Pte 5951007
Leaden Patrick 4446339
Lewis Dennis Houltain Pte 5671942
Little Richard Bradbury 4447120
Little William 4453225
Longstaff John Pte 4468185
Lowther Joseph 4455403
Lowther Robert 4449943
Lynn Robert 4445261
Mack Robert 4448382
Malcolm John Alfred 4450113
Malkin John Kenneth 4461370
Marr Oswald Hutchinson 4455291
Mason Thomas Henry 4449213
Maycock John Wilfred 4458031
McCulloch Frank Pte 4461567
McGavin Philip 4447133
McGlinn Peter 2980983
Meaker Joseph George Pte 5680453
Milton Philip William Pte 6141809
Morris Frank 4461992
Morrow Anthony 4445332
Murphy Frank Pte 5189435
Murphy Stephen Pte 5341855
Nixon Ernest 4445801
O'Brien Christopher Ronald Pte 5182881
O'Hagan Leonard 4461967
Oliver James William Victor 2819520
Oliver John George 4455466
O'Neill Francis 4685793
Parker Myer 4461579
Parker Thomas Smith 4449915
Parkin Gilbert Alfred 7782068
Parkin Joseph 4456746
Parkin Sydney (?Sidney) Pte 4400087
Peacock John George Ward 4445546
Pennington Norman 4461994
Pettit Ronald Edward 4453623
Phipps Frank Foster Pte 4863925
Place Michael 4266499
Prior Harry 4445717
Proudman David Pte 5047771
Rainbow Eric Thomas Pte 5339815
Ravensdale John Arthur 3522557
Renwick James 4447556
Richardson Herbert Brown Pte 4456711
Roberts Willie Pte 4544323
Ronney (Alias Kempster) John William 4450719
Rookes Ralph Fritton 4450443
Rosenband I. E. Pte 6150503
Ross John Thomas Claver 4445749
Ruddick Raymond Henry Pte 5337890
Ryan Michael Pte 2987717
Sadler Peter Pte 14411650
Sambourne William Clifford Pte 5680970
Sampson George William 4448538
Searle Henry Charles Pte 5729532
Sedgwick James 4456491
Semple James Pte 14206416
Seymour Frederick William Pte 5680613
Shaw Walter 4455823
Sheen William 4461592
Shepherd Sydney Davis Culverwell Pte 5187751
Shore Ernest Frank Pte 5565095
Short Ralph Pte 5680353
Silcock Norman 4455890
Slater John Robert 4446924
Smith Frederick Pte 4974375
Smith Frederick William Pte 5341665
Smith Robert Gordon 4461415
Smith S. 4695415
Smyth James Edward Pte 6975019
Stephens George Pyle Pte 4458652
Stephens Hubert George Pte 5335110
Stevens Ronald Edward Pte 5380221
Storey Robt Ernest 4456158
Suthers John 4454705
Sweet Walter Desmond Pte 5682653
Swinburne Miles 4461615
Tarrant William Walter Pte 5334625
Taylor David Middlington 4448382
Taylor James E. Pte 14206326
Taylor John Michael 2564638
Tegg James Pte 14206385
Tennant Albert Pte 14206327
Thompson Joseph 4269103
Thompson Norman Henry McCutcheon 4455968
Thompson William Ed. 4457081
Thompson William Stanley Pte 3783360
Thorne Leslie Glen Pte 5680854
Thornton William James (?T) Pte 5121942
Tinker John Edward 4455384
Todd George Albert Pte 4463320
Tompkinson Alfred 7810185
Towland George Wright 4455387
Townsend Terry George Pte 5680500
Troup Sidney Pte 14206329
Turnbull Frederick 4445547
Turton Fred Pte 14206330
Tutill Norman Pte 4399656
Tweedley Arthur Robert Pte 3768917
Vallance Sydney William Pte 6412618
Voyce William Arthur Pte 6147519
Wakefield Matthew 4454730
Wales Thomas 4454628
Walker Sydney Frederick Pte 5347221
Walton Robert Pte 4462349
Watchman John 4455650
Webb Thomas 4468281
Westgarth Norman Pte 14366047
White Ambrose Albert Pte 5673233
Whitfield John William Pte 5680529
Whitfield Samuel 4461885
Williams George 4468285
Williams Ronald 4457018
Wilson Arthur William Pte 14206300
Wilson Harold 4445514
Wilson Joseph 4445232
Wise Leonard Henry Pte 5957251
Wood John Pte 5341180
Wood William Pte 4469389
Woof Robert Henry Pte 14206301
Wooloff Joey Pte 5336160
Wragg Robert Harding Pte 14206213
Wright Thomas Arthur William 3930603
Wright Thomas Edward Pte 14206302
Yeates Samuel Edward Pte 5573713
Yule George Pte 5348933

The researcher can be contacted click here.